Programme

Instructions to presenters:
You may use your own laptop, or upload your presentation to a provided laptop.


  • Oral presentations: 20 minutes total with 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for questions and discussion.
  • Invited talks: 1 hour total with 40-45 minutes for presentation and 15 minutes for questions and discussion

Programme for August 24, 2014

8:30 am to 9:00 am – Introductions


Welcome from Workshop Organizers (Alexandra Branzan Albu & Maia Hoeberechts)

Overview of “big data” challenges in underwater imagery analysis (Maia Hoeberechts)

9:00 am to 10:00 am – Invited Talk 1

Underwater Optical Imaging: Past, Present, and Prospects (Jules Jaffe)

10:00 am to 10:30 am – Coffee break (Provided)

10:30 am to 12:10 pm – Session 1, Oral presentations (5 papers)


Automated Gelatinous Zooplankton Acquisition and Recognition (Lorenzo Corgnati, Luca Mazzei, Simone Marini, Stefano Aliani, Alessandra Conversi, Annalisa Griffa, Bruno Isoppo, and Ennio Ottaviani)

Towards Automated Classification of Seabed Substrates in Underwater Video (Matthew Pugh, Bernard Tiddeman, Hannah Dee, and Philip Hughes)

Seabed classification using a bag-of-prototypes feature representation (Timm Schoening, Thomas Kuhn, and Tim W. Nattkemper)

Towards robust identification of slow moving animals in deep-sea imagery by integrating shape and appearance cues (Marzieh Mehrnejad, Alexandra Branzan Albu, David Capson, and Maia Hoeberechts)

Supervised and Unsupervised Feature Extraction Methods for Underwater Fish Species Recognition (Meng-Che Chuang, Jeng-Neng Hwang, Kresimir Williams)

12:10 pm to 1:30 pm – Lunch (Not provided - Local restaurants available)

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm – Invited Talk 2


NOAA Fisheries Strategic Initiative on Automated Image Analysis (Benjamin L. Richards)

2:30 pm to 3:30 pm – Session 2, Oral presentations (3 papers)


Ranking Color Correction Algorithms Using Cluster Indices (Jonas Osterloff, Timm Schoening, Melanie Bergmann, Jennifer M. Durden, Henry A. Ruhl, and Tim W. Nattkemper)

A universal approach for geometric modelling in underwater stereo image processing (Christian Mulsow and Hans-Gerd Maas)

Automated Video Imaging System for Counting Deep-sea Bioluminescence Organisms Events (Luca Mazzei, Simone Marini, Jessica Craig, Jacopo Aguzzi, Emanuela Fanelli, and Imants G. Priede)

3:30 pm to 4:00 pm – Coffee break (Provided)

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm – Invited Talk 3


Data Acquisition and Analysis in the Fish4Knowledge Project (Robert B. Fisher)

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm – Session 3, Oral presentations (3 papers)


Foreground Extraction of Underwater Videos via Sparse and Low-rank Matrix Decomposition (Hongwei Qin, Yigang Peng, and Xiu Li)

Computergraphical Model for Underwater Image Simulation and Restoration (Thomas Stephan and Jürgen Beyerer)

Marine Biodiversity Classification using Dropout Regularization (A.M. Rahimi, R.J. Miller, D.V. Fedorov, S. Sunderrajan, B.M. Doheny, H.M. Page, and B.S. Manjunath)